am  en  ru

 

 

Temporary residence status – an authorisation by the authorised public administration body of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, which entitles a foreigner to reside in the territory of the Republic of Armenia for up to one year.

Foreigners shall enter the Republic of Armenia through state border crossing points, on the basis of availability of a valid passport, on the basis of an entry visa or a document attesting the residence status and in case of authorisation by the public administration body authorised by the Government of the Republic of Armenia carrying out border control.

Grounds and terms for granting temporary residence status or residency permit in Armenia


1. Temporary residence status shall be granted to every foreigner, if he or she substantiates that there are circumstances justifying his or her residence in the territory of the Republic of Armenia for one year and a longer term.

Such circumstance may be:
(a) study; or
(b) existence of a work permit 
(c) marriage with a citizen of the Republic of Armenia or with a foreigner lawfully residing in the Republic of Armenia; or
(d) being a close relative (parent, brother, sister, spouse, child, grandmother, grandfather, grandchild) of a citizen of the Republic of Armenia or of a foreigner holding permanent residence status in the Republic of Armenia; or

(e) being an Armenian national

(e) being engaged in entrepreneurial activities;
(f) being of Armenian origin.
2. Temporary residence status shall be granted for a term of up to one year with a possibility of extension for one year each time. An application for extension of temporary residence status must be submitted at least 30 days prior to the expiry of the term of the status.


 

RA Citizenship is acquired:
1) through recognition of citizenship;
2) by birth;
3) through receiving citizenship (naturalization);
4) through the restoration of citizenship;
5) through receiving citizenship as a group (group naturalization);
6) on the bases set forth in the international treaties of the Republic of Armenia;
7) in other cases set forth in the Law

 

Citizenship by Naturalization. (as amended on 26.02.2007 by RA Law No. 75-N)
Any person 18 years of age and capable of working that is not an RA citizen may apply to for RA citizenship, if he/she
1) has been lawfully residing on the territory of the Republic of Armenia for the preceding 3 years;
2) is proficient in the Armenian language;
3) is familiar with the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia.
A person who is not an RA Citizen may be granted RA Citizenship without being subject to the conditions set forth in points 1) and 2) of the first part of this article, if he/she:
1) marries a citizen of the Republic of Armenia or has a child who holds RA citizenship,
2) has parents or at least one parent that had held RA citizenship in the past or was born on the territory of the Republic of Armenia and had applied for RA Citizenship within 3 years of attaining the age of 18;
3) is Armenian by origin (is of Armenian ancestry)
4) has renounced RA Citizenship of his/her own accord after January 1, 1995.

Ilex Law Firm will provide you legal consultation and assistance in Armenia to get temporary residence status or Citizenship. Contact us for any enquiries.

Residency permit in Armenia for foreign nationals.

 

Question. Do you provide an invitation for foreigners to travel to Armenia?

Answer. No. We do not provide invitations. Please do not send us invitation requests

 

 

 

© 2010 Ilex law firm. 
Ilex ™ All rights reserved
|

 

Site development by
Popoke.Digital